Data Privacy Statement

Metronomia Datenschutzerklärung

Our commitment to privacy

Thank you for your interest in our website. Metronomia Clinical Research GmbH (“Metronomia”) is committed to protect the privacy of personal data (as defined below) and data privacy as well as information security are an inherent part of our corporate philosophy. Metronomia respects individual privacy and values the trust of clients, employees, patients, healthcare providers, business partners, and others who provide personal data. Metronomia adheres to regulatory requirements, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the German data protection law (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG)), regarding the protection of personal data. We also process personal data that arise from visiting our websites strictly observing these regulations.

We very much follow the principles of data reduction and data economy.

This data privacy statement contains information about the processing of personal data at Metronomia, i.e. what personal data are collected, how it is used and about the way in which you can exercise your rights with respect to personal data.

Collecting and processing or using personal data

As a globally active contract research organization, Metronomia collects, hosts and analyzes health data relating to clinical trial subjects, on behalf of our clients. To enhance privacy, consistent with Good Clinical Practice (GCP), subjects’ names and other direct identifiers are not attached to any records collected by Metronomia for research purposes. Instead, subjects are only identified by a code (information is anonymized or pseudonymized). Only study doctors and authorized personnel, may access named subject records at the investigational site. In certain cases where local law allows, Metronomia may collect full date of birth attached to study records. We maintain that this indirect identifier can on occasion serve to verify subject identity to the benefit of patient safety. All clinical and medical information processed by Metronomia is done so under contract with our clients. In terms established by current regulations, Metronomia considers that the sponsor/client is ultimately in control of how and why clinical and medical data are processed within our services and as such is the “controller,” whilst Metronomia is “processor".

Metronomia collects personal information from applicants to open positions within Metronomia, including private contact details, professional qualifications and previous employment history to inform employment decisions. Once employed, Metronomia collects information on staff for human resource, performance, payroll and tax purposes. Various Metronomia internal systems will collect and record employee information consistent with standard business operations. Metronomia processes similar information relating to consultants contracted on a freelance basis.

Metronomia collects personal information from clients and client employees for operational purposes (including addresses, email addresses, phone numbers).

Metronomia collects named information about visitors to Metronomia websites where this is voluntarily provided to meet a request from those individuals, for example where a client requests information on a Metronomia service. Through the use of cookie-based technologies, Metronomia may collect various data linked to virtual identities allocated to visitors when they access our websites. In certain cases, these virtual identities are linked to the real world identities of visitors when they provide their named information as described above.

Use of personal data

Metronomia will process personal data for the purposes for which it has been collected or authorized, including:

  • Respond to inquiries;
  • Provide requested information on Metronomia’s services;
  • For legitimate interests purposes.

Metronomia will not keep personal data for any longer than strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which personal data are collected or for the statutory period. A back-up of personal data that is submitted via the forms on the website are saved in the website’s Content Management System (CMS) and will be removed after 3 months by default.

Personal data may be saved in Metronomia’s CRM system for legitimate interest’s purposes.

Metronomia has Data Processing Agreements in place meeting GDPR requirements, with vendors processing personal data on behalf of Metronomia.

Contact form

If you contact us via email or the website’s contact form we store the content for processing purposes and possible following questions. In this context, there is no disclosure of the data to third parties and the transmission of the data to our server is encrypted.

The contact form contains the following mandatory fields:

  • First name and name
  • Email
  • Subject
  • Content of the message
  • Consent to the purposeful processing of your personal data and to the notice of our privacy policy.

At the time of sending the message, the following data is also stored:

  • The IP address of the user
  • Date and time of registration.

You have the right at any time to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data. We will then delete your data immediately.

Use of cookies

As most current websites we use cookies as well. Cookies are small text files that are transmitted from a website server to your hard disc. Through this procedure we receive particular data as e.g. IP-address, used browser, operating system and information about your computer and your connection to internet. Cookies cannot be used to start programs or infect a computer with viruses. With help of cookies and the information contained we are able to ease your navigation and enable correct display of our websites.

We do never pass collected personal data to third parties or link it with other personal data without your prior approval.
Obviously you are able to use our website without cookies. Normally internet browser are set regularly to accept cookies. To block cookies, most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, see http://www.aboutcookies.org/

Please use help function of your browser to get the information how to change your settings. Please note that special features of our website will possibly not work denying use of cookies.

Server log files

Logging of server files is disabled for the Metronomia website.

Social media plugins

Our website does not use social media plugins. The LinkedIn, Xing and Google+ icons on our website are only weblinks to the respective websites (see below for further information about weblinks). 

Use of Google Analytics

Our website does not use Google Analytics.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites owned by third-party vendors, conferences, and/or our clients. This enables you to easily access websites that may be of interest to you. However, once you click on a hyperlink that transfers you from our website to a hyperlinked site, Metronomia is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such hyperlinked sites. You should carefully review the privacy policies and practices of other websites.

Commitment to data security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data integrity, and ensure the correct use of information, we secure our website and other systems through technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons. Additionally, Metronomia has issued a corporate policy for the protection of the confidentiality of individually identifiable information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, regardless of the nature, source or form of the information.

Amendments

As we provide more services on our website and as privacy laws and regulations evolve, it may be necessary to revise or update our Privacy Policy without notice, but we will post those changes on our website's home page so our users are aware of what information we collect, use and disclose. However, we will continue to protect your identifiable information.

Right for information, correction, blocking, deletion and objection

You have a right to free information about your personal data we have stored, as well as the right to correct, block, or delete this data. If you have questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data, the disclosure, correction, blocking or deletion of data and, if applicable, revocation of permission granted, or objection to a particular use of the data, please contact us. You will the contact information at the end of this data privacy statement.

How to contact us

Should you have any questions or concerns about our data privacy policies, please contact our data protection officer.

Also in case of questions on the collection, processing or use of personal information, the disclosure, correction, blocking or deletion of data and revocation of consent, our data protection officer is the right person to be contacted:

Oliver Kunert
Data Protection Officer
Metronomia Clinical Research GmbH
Paul-Gerhardt-Allee 42, 81245 München, Germany
phone: +49-89-829265-100
data_privacy@metronomia.net

This data privacy statement was last updated on May 28, 2018.